Clan Macrae in Scotland
      Clan History      
      Feature Articles      
      Clan News      
      Clan Events      
      Clan Forum      
    The Clan Shop    
    Sheriffmuir 2015    
    Clan Gallery    
    Sheriffmuir Update    
    Visiting Kintail    
    Mailing List    
    Macrae Links    
Wed 20 September 2017
  • To view the posts within each query, click the folder icon to the left of the query or the text of the query itself.
  • Before you can post a query or a reply, you must register and provide a valid
    e-mail address.
  • Suggestions for new categories can be e-mailed to us.
Clan Macrae Badge
 Genealogy - Help Offered
Last Activity
click to open query
16 Aug 2006 at 01.57
click to open query
1 Jun 2008 at 02.11
click to open query
I have a major retraction to make, re: William Rea (MacRae) of Kintail.

It seems that some data I received a couple of years ago from my cousin in Minnesota turned out to be seriously flawed.

She told me that her mother had found that our earliest known ancestor was William Rea or McRea, born in Kintail in 1670 and married to a "Miss Creighton." Well, I have since learned that the source of her data, which has also been incorporated into the LDS' IGI files, is a blend of fact and fiction that is based upon a spurious lineage that has been around for some two hundred years.

It seems there was a spurious MacRae lineage, published in 1899 in The History of the Clan MacRae. The line in question is that of the MacRaes of Guernsey, of which this William McCrea was supposedly descended. The History says that William came to Delaware in 1710 or 1715 and that his descendants lived mostly in Delaware, New Jersey and New York.

Meanwhile, in County Down, Northern Ireland, there was a William Rea of Drumskee, born in 1680, who, I believe, is indeed, my ancestor. The trouble resulted when someone supposed that William Rea of Drumskee was William McCrea of Kintail, the one who supposedly married "Miss Creighton." I had a gut feeling something was wrong about this as soon as my cousin sent it to me, but, I went with, telling myself I could always change it later, if it turned out to be false. Well, as it turns out, I should have trusted my intuition.

So, if any Rea researchers have been lead astray by my posts here re: William Rea (MacRea) of Kintail, my apologies. I herewith formally retract that data and announce, for the good of all concerned, that William Rea of Drumskee is separate and apart from William McCrea of Kintail and they are NOT one and the same.

As for for my ancestor William Rea of Drumskee, I am confindent that much is true. He simply wasn't born in Kintail, nor was his name ever MacRea, nor was he ever married to a Creighton. But, he did exist and was a rather wealthy and influential figure in 18th century County Down and I have uncovered quite a bit of data on him and on his descendants, so far. As for his origins, I'm sure he was either born in Ulster or in Scotland, but, if in Scotland, it was more likely in the lowlands, perhaps around Ayrshire. I have found data on a Hugh Rea of County Down who was among many Scots from the lowlands who had emmigrated to County Down and were on the Hamilton estate rent rolls in 1681 and 1688. It is possible this Hugh Rea was William's father and I am currently investigating this. So, all is well that ends well.

Gary Rea

Query posted by : Gary Rea

29 Jan 2009 at 19.58
click to open query
1 Jun 2013 at 14.00
click to open query
13 Feb 2007 at 07.08
click to open query
25 Apr 2006 at 18.18
click to open query
25 Apr 2006 at 21.24
click to open query
22 Dec 2014 at 09.43
click to open query
23 Aug 2008 at 00.07
click to open query
31 Jan 2012 at 22.55
click to open query
21 May 2013 at 14.37
click to open query
Buy Data Based Registered Legit Ielts,Toelf,Gmat,Nebosh,Esol Without exams at(whatsapp : +237673528224)

Get/Obtain/Buy IELTS certificate| Need IELTS/TOEFL for Migration| Get Nebosh/PTE IELTS Certificate Online (WhatsApp +237673528224) get original ielts Certificate online without exams| Real IELTS certificate Kuwait | Registered IELTS Pakistan | IELTS Backdoor in India | IELTS Backdoor Pakistan | IELTS backdoor chennai | IELTS backdoor in Bangalore | Buy IELTS Certificate in Hyderabad | IELTS speaking band 7 description | IELTS SPEAKING QUESTIONS PART 1,2,3 | IELTS speaking topics 2016 | IELTS speaking discussions questions and answers | IELTS speaking part 3 tips| ielts certificate for sale in india

We are a group of professors at Cambridge with information that will help you make your target in TOEFL, IELTS, ESOL, CELTA/DELTA & other English Language Exams.
Please note that all real IELTS & TOEFL Certificates should Original and registered in the database.
Beware of Fraud!!!
We are interconnected with administrators all over the world in the various domains of this English Test and we work to help fortunate candidate/students obtain these certificates without any stress whatsoever.
Anywhere From British council or Idp official without taking the test?
want to Improve your Band score for Ielts or Toefl?
WE can also help you to get valid Work permits, Drivers license, second passport and Visas to European, USA, Canada and Australia.

Do you need Real and IDP/BC verified IELTS Certificates?
Do you like to Get Band 7 or above in IELTS Certificate Test?
Are You trying to get Band 7 or 8 in IELTS certification in Asia, Europe, America, Africa etc ?
Do you need to edit and increase your past certificate ?
Do you need a teacher to write the exams for you ?
Do you need questions/test/exams paper both questions and answers ?
Do you need our help in the exam to provide your target score even if you fail ?
We can help you!!!

Contact e-mails: []

General support: (


Skype: info documents4

Query posted by : Loyalty

3 Aug 2017 at 17.45
  © Clan Macrae Scotland
web design © Scottish Web Design